The exhibition was bold and the people were aplenty at the Inverell Art Gallery on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Art lovers enjoyed the 350 artworks featured as part of the Art Prize 2018, in an exhibition that keeps growing in size, scope and talent.
Entrants from four states competed in 11 different categories, however it was Inverell’s own Justin Solomon’s barbed wire Emu that stole the show. He also received $2000 in cash.
But it was hard to judge the works that used a variety of mediums and appealed to different tastes.
Northern Tablelands MP Adam Marshall officially declared the art prize open. “I’ve said it before and I’ll say it again tonight. This community is incredibly blessed with a wonderful facility such as this – an art gallery that has plenty of space, wonderful, vibrant professional hanging spaces for local and visiting artists to display their talent, and most impossible for the rest of us, less than talented people to enjoy what they produce,” he said.
Inverell Mayor Paul Harmon presented the Inverell Shire Council’s acquisitions for 2018, and explained the reasoning behind the choices. “Something that is always at the forefront of our mind is to look at what actually helps our gallery grow, what is going to appreciate in value and to also support those who support the gallery,” he said, adding that the gallery was a “showpiece for people who come to town.”
Apart from the artworks themselves, visitors got a sneak peak at this year’s Sapphire City Queen nominations and took part in an auction to raise money for drought-stricken farmers.
But the show’s not over yet, the best prize has yet to be revealed. Visit the art gallery and nominate your favourite entry for the “People’s Choice Award” that will be announced on November 9.
… And the winners are
INVERELL ART PRIZE WINNER
1st Prize $2000 – Justin Solomon (Inverell) for “Emu”
SECTION 1 – Open
1st Prize $500 – Linda Lockyer (Walcha) for “Opera Sails”
2nd Prize $150 – Kate Owen (Croppa Creek) for “White Gums at Kings Canyon”
Highly Commended – Susan Taylor (Red Range Glen Innes) for “Still Life with Jug and Vegetables”
Commended – Stephen Wright (Glen Innes) for “Mum”
SECTION 2 – Local Artist
1st Prize $400 – Sandy Swan (Inverell) for “Ram”
2nd Prize $100 – Carolyn McCosker (inverell) for “Waiting for Rain”
Highly Commended – Helena South (Inverell) for “Musk Lorikeet”
Commended – Denis Horwood (Inverell) for “Cruising”
SECTION 3 – Special Feature – “Interiors”
1st Prize $400 – Christine Porter (Lismore) for “Catching Pens, Shearing Shed”
2nd Prize $100 – Hans Mouthaan (Inverell) for “Lantern”
SECTION 4 – Miniature Art
1st Prize $100 – Pauline Good (Highfields) for “Rustic Charm”
2nd Prize $50 – Christine Porter (Lismore Hts) for “Magpie XIII”
Highly Commended – Nev Logan (Pinjarra Hills) for “A Peaceful Place)
SECTION 5 – Ceramics
1st Prize $100 – Debbie Doye (Inverell) for “Bee Happy, Inside”
2nd Prize $50 – Paula Sanderson (Bonshaw) for “Pit Fired”
SECTION 6 – 3D
1st Prize $100 – Robert Day (Gilgai) for “Supa Dexta”
2nd Prize $50 – Jon Watts (Inverell) for “Serving Tray”
Highly Commended – Justin Solomon (Inverell) for “The Drover”
SECTION 7 – Photography
1st Prize $100 – Michele Jedlicka (Inverell) for “Fog, Koloona”
2nd Prize $50 – Suresh Kumar (Armidale) for “New Order”
SECTION 8 – Creative Fibre and Textiles
1st Prize $100 – Dale St George (Inverell) for “Under the Sea”
2nd Prize $50 – Kym Brooker (Moree) for “Seagrass Organic Freeform Woven Lampshade”
Commended – Annabel Brooker (Moree) for “Fruit Tingles”
SECTION 9 – Folk Art and Decorative Painting
1st Prize $100 – Dot Lockwood (Inverell) for “Inside Garden”
2nd Prize $50 – Marjorie Leggett (Glencoe) for “Strength and Beauty”
SECTION 10 – Applied Art
1st Prize $100 – Hans Mouthaan (Inverell)
2nd Prize $50 – Vicki McGregor (Inverell)
SECTION 11 – Young Artist
1st Prize $100 – Monique Chalmers (Bonshaw) for “Tigher”
2nd Prize $50 – Piper Higgins (Inverell) for “Fate of Youth”
Highly Commended – Mya Foster Sesuru (Inverell) for “Imagination
PACKERS’ PRIZE
1st Prize $50 – Robert Day (Gilgai) for “Super Dexta”
INVERELL SHIRE COUNCIL ACQUISITIONS
Stephen Wright’s (Glen Innes) “It’s Good to be King”
Valerie Turner’s (Inverell) “Coco”
Nola Sindel’s (Tenterfield) “Reserved – a Black Kite”
June Wilkie’s (Armidale) “Forest Walk”